Fort St. James Secondary School hosts largest basketball tournament in the North for a second year.

Fort St. James Secondary School hosted another successful basketball tournament for the second year in a row.

  • Wed Jan 13th, 2016 10:00am
  • News

Valemont Sr Girls play Northside Sr Girls.

Barbara Latkowski

Caledonia Courier

Fort St. James Secondary School hosted another successful basketball tournament for the second year in a row.

The tournament, held in both school gyms, took place on Jan. 9 and 10 and welcomed eight senior teams and nine junior teams who played 28 games making this the largest basketball tournament of its kind in Northern B.C.

James Waddell, athletic director at Fort St. James Secondary School is thrilled with the results and is thankful to all of the supporters who helped make the event another success.

“A tournament this big cannot happen without a lot of help.  This year we had 14 different referees’ do the 26 games.  We also had 31 students help out with the score tables.  A few people went above and beyond and did much more than their share of the work,” Waddell said.

A special thank you goes out to teacher Andrew Vogelsang for all his hard work refereeing and overseeing the junior tournament.

“Four of our grade 8 students also got very involved.  Special thanks to Jaynee Gauthier, Austyn McKersie, Emily Geerneart, and Maria Spodniak.  These four students all worked many hours making sure this tournament was a success.  And thank you to all the janitorial staff at FSJSS.  They worked so hard to make sure our school was ready for tournament and then again to make sure theschool was ready for classes on Monday,” Waddell said.

“We have already had 14 teams register for next year’s tournament.  This speaks volumes to the enjoyment all the teams have when they come to Fort St James each year.”

 

Tournament Senior Results:

 

Game 1 – FSJ Girls VS Northside Girls                                             39-48

Game 2 – FLESS Boys VS LDSS Boys                                            74-69

Game 3 – FSJ Boys VS Northside Boys                                            47-64

Game 4 – Valemount Girls VS Chetwynd Girls                                61-19

 

Game 5 – FSJ Boys VS LDSS Boys                                                  52-57

 

Game 6 – FSJ Girls VS Chetwynd Girls                                            72-17

 

Game 7 – LDSS Boys VS Northside Boys                                        72-66

 

Game 8 – Valemount Girls VS Northside Girls                                 48-67

 

Game 9 – Northside Boys VS FLESS Boys                                      87-45

 

Game 10 – Chetwynd Girls VS Northside Girls                                27-64

 

Game 11 – FSJ Boys VS FLESS Boys                                              33-83

 

Game 12 – FSJ Girls VS Valemount Girls                                         46-40

 

Tournament Junior Results:

 

Game 1 – FSJ Boys VS Northside Boys (NEW GYM)                           23-50

Game 2 – Northside Girls VS FLESS Girls                                             16-42

Game 3 – FSJ Boys VS Cedars Boys                                                          7-47

Game 4 – FLESS Girls VS Cedars Girls                                                  19-14

Game 5 – Valemount Girls VS Northside Girls                                        22-37

Game 6 – Cedars Boys VS Valemount Boys                                            47-18

Game 7 – Tumbler Ridge Girls VS Cedars Girls                                      20-24

Game 8 – Cedars Boys VS Valemount Boys                                            43-20

Game 9 – Northside Boys VS FSJ Boys                                                   61-26

Game 10 – Northside Girls VS Tumbler Ridge Girls                               33-41

Game 11 – Northside Boys VS Valemount Boys                                     45-16

Game 12 – Valemount Girls VS Cedars Girls                                          23-44

Game 13 – FLESS Girls VS Tumbler Ridge Girls                                   46-30

Game 14 – Cedars Boys VS Northside Boys                                            51-42

Game 15 – Valemount Girls VS FLESS Girls                                          18-39

Game 16 – Valemount Boys VS FSJ Boys                                               37-44

 

Most Sportsmanlike Team awards:

 

Jr Boys – Cedars

Jr Girls – Tumbler Ridge

Sr Boys – Northside

Sr Girls – Fort St James