Students awarded for outstanding achievement in sports

Two students from Fort St James Secondary School deserve some recognition.

  • Jul. 6, 2016 11:00 a.m.

James Waddell

Fort St. James Secondary School

Two students from Fort St James Secondary School deserve some recognition.

Both of these girls have received awards from sports governing bodies outside of our school.

Brooke Dunkley was selected by BC School Sports to receive a scholarship.

Brooke is one of only 14 student athletes in the entire province to receive this BC School Sports Scholarship.

The scholarship recognizes grade 12 students who demonstrate both academic and athletic excellence.

Brooke is in some very elite company as a recipient of this award.

Gabriela Willick was selected by the North Central District School Sports Association (NCDSSA) to receive a zone scholarship.

Gabriella is one of only three recipients to receive this scholarship.  This scholarship also recognizes both academic and athletic excellence.

For the second consecutive year Fort St James Secondary was selected by the NCDSSA as the Single ‘A’ School of the year.

This is a great honour for our school to receive this recognition.  I believe this award again recognizes all the hard work our student athletes put in day after day all year long.

It also indicates what a fantastic and dedicated coaching staff we have here at FSJSS.  Our coaches spend countless hours in the evening and on weekends working with our student athletes.

Having our classroom teachers go out of their way to help our student athletes stay on top of their coursework while travelling to competitions is also an essential component to our success and of course we could not compete as well or as much as we do without all the support from the people and businesses in Fort St James.

And the year-end athletic award recipients are:

Grade 8 Female Athlete of the Year          – Emily Geernaert

Grade 8 Male Athlete of the Year              – Ashden Scheper

Jr Female Athlete of the Year                   – Sydnee Schlamp

Jr Male Athlete of the Year                      – Bryan Caldwell

Sr Female Athlete of the Year                  – Brooke Dunkley/Gabriela Willick

Sr Male Athlete of the Year                      – Ben Rokoratu

Volunteer of the Year                              – Austin McKersie