BC Short Track Championship Results

Provincial Results (Saturday) and Regional
Results (weekend)

SKATERS: Megan Vansickle

 

Provincial Results (Saturday)

 

T2T Female 14:

Renee Kalkman, Fort Saint John, Gold.

Jessie Lee, Port Coquitlam, Silver

Holly Antifay, Kamloops, Silver (Tie)

Eryn Stickel, Fort Saint John, Iron (Fourth)

Emily Prestmo, Nechako Lakes, Fifth

 

T2T Female 13

Janie Green, Ridge Meadows, Gold

Annabel Johnson, Matsqui, Silver

Sylvia Masich, Prince George, Bronze

Robyn Barwise, Mackenzie, Iron

Morgon Aucoin, Prince George, Fifth

Zoe Batson, Vancouver, Sixth

 

T2T Female 11

Martina Antifay, Kamloops, Gold

Elle Bush, Langley, Silver

Annabelle Green, Ridge Meadows, Bronze

Michelle Kalkman, Fort Saint John, Iron

Laura Hall, Vernon, Fifth

Brooke Braun, Fort Saint John, Sixth

Nicole Mcbride, Nechako Lakes, Seventh

Alexis seely, Nechako Lakes, Eighth

 

T2T Female 12

Eunseo Kim, Matsqui, Gold

Sherilyn Chung, Port Coquitlam, Silver

Yuna Lovell, Fort Saint John, Bronze

Samantha Spencer, Port Coquitlam, Iron

Amanda Mitchell, Fort Saint John, Fifth

Ainsley Spencer, Port Coquitlam, Sixth

 

T2T Male 15

Steven Lim, Port Coquitlam, Gold

Matthew Ebert, Nechako Lakes, Silver

Mike Shi, Richmond Meadows, Bronze

 

T2T Male 14

Ciaran Scott, Port Coquitlam, Gold

 

T2T Male 13

Tim Song, Ridge Meadows, Gold

Eric Orlowsky, Prince George, Silver

Marshall Shupe, Ridge Meadows, Bronze

Tahlon Flamma, Ridge Meadows, Iron

Bryan Leon, Burnaby, Fifth

Connor Ebert, Nechako Lakes, Sixth

 

T2T Male 12

Keanan St. Rose, Prince George, Gold

Lukas MacDonald, Vancouver, Silver

Joshua Telizyn, Fort Saint John, Bronze

Max Schoenville, Prince George, Iron

Sammy Batson, Vancouver, Fifth

Owen MacDonald, Prince George, Sixth

Logan Sewell, Nechako Lakes, Seventh

Craig Miller, Prince George, Eighth

Mattias Isobe, Vernon, Ninth

 

L2T

Will Picard, Langley, Gold

Jacob Rubuliak, Kelowna, Silver

Jared Bolland, Ridge Meadows, Bronze,

Nyan Newlove, Fort Saint John, Iron

 

Regional Results (weekend)

L2T Group B:

Amy Waddell Fort St. James gold

Nyah Duncan Fort St. James silver

Garrett Fischer Williams Lake bronze

Madelyn Feist Williams Lake fourth

Olivia Masich Prince George fifth

Victoria Keats Williams Lake sixth

Leah Lauren Williams Lake seventh

Shelby Gibson Fort St. James eighth

 

 

L2T Group A

Brett Barwise Mackenzie gold

Ty Lauren Williams Lake silver

Jack Hanson Vanderhoof bronze

Zachary Bennett Vanderhoof fourth

Sean Houghton Fort St. James fifth

Logan McKersie Fort St. James sixth

Justin Gulbranson Vanderhoof seventh

Syerre Ferguson Prince George Gold

 

 

Just Posted

Safety concerns dominate North Road meeting

Residents voice concern over Canfor’s proposal

Critics charge mayor has conflict of interest

Mayor discounts claims, says it’s about public safety

Finding a balance between economy and environment

For Pete Erickson, a happy medium is key

Nak’azdli Whut’en Chief and Council sign on for Coastal GasLink

Many factors looked at regarding proposed pipeline project

Hot, dry weather in forecast increases wildfire risk

BC Wildfire Service urges public to stay vigilant with fire

Vancouver Island girl scores with winning song for BC Summer Games

‘Colours’ is a perfect theme for 2018 BC Summer Games

Feds limit chinook fishery to help killer whale recovery

Chinook is main food source for only 76 southern residents killer whales left

B.C. mom who died just before daughter’s wedding wanted family to be happy: twin

Ann Wittenberg was pulled into the ocean while on a surf board in Tofino last weekend

Courtenay-Alberni MP calls for lifeguards at popular surf spot near Tofino

The Pacific Rim National Park Reserve is defending its decision to cancel the surf guard program.

Harvey Weinstein to surrender in sex misconduct probe: officials

Would be first criminal charge against Weinstein since scores of women came forward

Media are not an arm of the police, Vice lawyer tells Supreme Court hearing

Ben Makuch challenges Ontario Court of Appeal ruling that he must give materials for stories to RCMP

B.C. launches plan to tackle doctor shortage, emergency room congestion

John Horgan aims to set up regional primary care networks in a ‘team-based’ approach

Vancouver, Squamish pipeline challenges dismissed by court in B.C.

Justice Christopher Grauer ruled the province’s decision to issue the certificate was reasonable

Early learning programs for Indigenous kids get $30M boost

B.C. government to help expand Aboriginal Head Start Association programs with three-year funding

Most Read