Emily Sulyma raced in the Under 16 relay and short track races.

BC Winter Games athletes

Some of the results of the Fort St. James athletes participating in the BC Winter Games.

The local athletes who traveled to the BC WInter Games in Mission have gained some experience and some came home with medals.

Speed skaters Emily Sulyma and Morgan Bennison both raced in the mixed relay and their team ended up with bronze after two teams were disqualified.

Emily Sulyma skated a personal best time in the 500 m with 57.73 seconds, Jessica Sewell of Vanderhoof also skated a personal best time in the 500 m, clocking 1 min 2.72 sec.

Morgan Bennison and Matthew Ebert of Vanderhoof both pushed themselves very hard to make the primary final, according to their coach Alison Leach.

“They both had multiple wipe outs but had great recoveries from getting back up on their feet very quickly and racing very well,” said Leach in an email.

Emily Prestmo of Vanderhoof also made a personal best time while she skated the 400 m in the Under 14 category, clocking in at 49.61 sec.

Connor Ebert of Vanderhoof skated in the Under 14 males and also clocked a personal best in the 400 m of 47.7.

The Under 16 relay team was Emily Sulyma, Morgon Bennison, Jessica Sewell and Matthew Ebert, the team bringing home the bronze medal.

“I thoroughly enjoyed attending the BC Winter Games with this group of skaters,” said Leach. “They were a pleasure to work with and coach, they responded well to my coaching and were willing to listen and learn.

“These guys once again gave me a positive experience at the games and I would be happy to coach again at the games.”

Leach said the support of both the Fort St. James and Vanderhoof communities was greatly appreciated by the skaters.

“They made our community proud with the great attitude and their dedication to their sport to do their best,” she said.

Their were a number of other local athletes who traveled to Mission to compete in their respective sports.

Harry Goerz shot a compound bow in archery and came in seventh. Daniel Crook shot a recurve bow in archery and came in sixth.

The Northwest Under 16 female hockey team had two Fort St. James players: Hannah Olinek and Sophie Davis. The team came in eighth place overall.

The northwest wheelchair basketball team placed sixth, with four players from Fort St. James: David Goerz, Cole Taylor, Bryan Caldwell and Will Bennison.

 

Just Posted

B.C. boy denied $19,000-per-month drug to ease ‘crippling pain’ for 3rd time

Sooke mom Jillian Lanthier says son Landen Alexa has been forgotten about by Premier John Horgan

Senior randomly stabbed in B.C. mall food court

Woman arrested after victim, 71, suffers serious injuries

B.C. Liberal hopefuls begin final leadership push

Five MLAs, one outsider pitch policies to party members

UPDATED: ‘Young, innocent’ teen hit during Vancouver shootout dies

15-year-old Coquitlam boy was in a car driving by the scene

Ontario man charged with selling Canadian’s usernames and passwords

Ontario man ran site that peddled billions of pieces of personal data: RCMP

Video: B.C. documentary features Okanagan ice climbing

First documentary for Penticton filmmaker captures elusive Okanagan ice climbing

David Emerson quits lumber talks as legal action begins

Former federal minister served as B.C. softwood trade point man

Singer of the Cranberries dead at 46

Her publicist says Dolores O’Riordan died suddenly Monday in London. The cause of death wasn’t immediately available.

Toronto police say young girl made up story about hijab cutting

The investigation has been closed after 11-year-old girl claimed her hijab was cut by a scissors-wielding man

Most Read